•  Butterfly at Cat Cat falls
  • Whangarei High County
  • Gnomon
  • Bird's Eye View
  • Antigua Painter
  • Olives And Lemons
  •  Upon A Summer Breeze
  •  Broad Bean
  • Structure
  •  I have a story to tell
  • Yahoo Hope I Can Stop
  • Little Cutie Pie
  •  shades of blue
  • Gods Reflection
  • afetyValve
  • My World
  •  untitled
  • Station Top
  • North Island kokako
  •  Jandles left behind
  • A Place Of Rest m
  • Lake Gunn
  • sunrise over whangarei heads
  • Washed Out
  • Urban dispair
  • Happy New Year Whangarei
  • Abstract Landscape
  • Fog Over Whareroa m
  • Moonlight Disco m
  • Dynamic dunescape

Welcome to Whangarei Camera Club

    The Whangarei Camera Club encourages hobby and professional photographers to hone their creativity and photography skills through regular local and national competitions, projects, self-assignments and workshops. New members are always most welcome.

What's happening next

Our next meeting is on Thursday 2nd November 2017 at 7.30pm, Classroom 1, at St. John Ambulance Station.
The results from the Creative Trophy and Open competitions will be revealed, and finally also the Changed Images will be viewed and judged by you - and the rest of the members present.
Your Open, Images of the Year and Salon Portfolio all need to be uploaded by that date - with the Open Projected needing to be in early - by the 1st.

The Labour Weekend trip to Whangateau proved to be a lot of fun, and provided some great photographic opportunities. Matheson Bay, the Reptile Park and Tawharanui Reserve to name a few.

Please Note: The Whangarei Camera Club's AGM is to be held on 7th December 2017 at the Ambulance Station, Classroom 1, starting at 7.30pm.
 

When and where do we meet?

On the first and third Thursdays of each month.
Start time - 7.30pm.       At St. John Ambulance Station, Western Hills Drive, Whangarei - past where the helicopters land - in Classroom 1.


Showcase

Congratulations to: Doug Stewart - 'Cruising the Blue'
     

              Kelly Cameron - 'Peketa Beach'
     

more...

Congratulations to:
          Donna Russell  (Winner) Windworn.
  

and Pamela Stephens (Runner-Up)
                      Whau Valley Dam
  
 

more......

Well done to Christine Frost with her winning entry
                      'Early Morning Mist'.

more...

  
             Doug Stewart - 'Taking a Break'

  
                Christine Frost - 'Re-Cycling'

more...

          Winner - Trevor Storr - Fan Dancer.
    

more...